Policies

We have policy downloads here for your convenience. They are all pdf format so you will need Adobe reader in order to view them once downloaded.

Should you require any further documents please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Select English treats personal information lawfully and correctly and fully endorses and adheres to the principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 1998. We recognize the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website.

By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy explains the information practices that apply to personally identifiable information that we collect about you as an individual when you visit and/or use our website. Any information that we collect about you while you are visiting or using our website will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy and will not be shared except in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about you collected by our affiliates or third party websites that may post links or advertisements on or otherwise be accessible from our website. The information collected by these affiliates or third party websites is subject to their own privacy policies.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

This section of our Privacy Policy describes the categories of information collected by Select English. All data that we collect is processed by Select English. You have the option not to provide information but withholding such information may prevent you from being able to use some of our website features.

Information Collected Automatically: Whenever you visit our website, we automatically collect some information about your transactions with us, and your use of our website. For example, we automatically collect your IP address, for Select English internal use only, such as to help us diagnose problems with our server and administer our website. We also automatically track certain information about your activities on our website such as the type of web browser you are using and click stream data.

Information You Send To Us If you choose to provide us with personal information, such as by sending us an e-mail or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it to us through our website, we collect the personal information that you provide to us. For example, if you sign up for our newsletter, we collect your name, e-mail address, . If you reserve a course with us, we collect the personal information that you provide to us such as your personal, billing, and payment information.

Information about Your Transactions with Us: In addition, we collect your order information and purchase and payment history.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We use the information that we collect about you to maintain, improve, and administer our website, operate our business, provide products and services that you request, administer your account, inform you about products and services that might be of interest to you, and personalize your online experience.

In order to carry out certain business functions, such as order fulfillment, e-mail delivery, or marketing, we sometimes hire other companies to perform services on our behalf. We may disclose personally identifiable information that we collect about you to these companies to enable them to perform these services, but they are required to safeguard the data and are not authorized to use it for any other purpose than completing their contractual requirements to Select English. For example, as a part of the normal process of completing your purchase, Select English, may provide your personal data to a third party payment processor, such as Secure Trading Ltd., depending on your chosen method of payment. Please be aware that, because of the limitations of the systems used by some financial institutions, the statement you receive from your credit card or financial institution may show the name of a third party payment processor, such as Select English, instead of or in addition to the Select English name. In addition, we may share the information we collect with other companies with whom we have joint marketing arrangements. We may also disclose information, including personal information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law.

We may also disclose information, including personal information, we collect about you in other circumstances as required or permitted by law. For example, Select English, reserves the right to disclose personal information, including account information, when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to cooperate with an investigation of activities claimed to be unlawful, to enforce our Terms of Use, or to protect the rights or property of Select English, or others. In addition, it is possible that in the future another company may acquire Select English or its assets. It is also possible that Select English may partner with or purchase another company to continue to do business as a combined entity. In the event that this occurs, it is possible that our customer information, including your Personal Information, may be transferred to the new business entity as one of Select English assets. In such an event, we will update this policy to reflect any change in ownership or control of your personal information.